Statute of Limitations
[…] See 43 P.S. § 959(h) (“Any complaint filed pursuant to this section must be so filed within one hundred eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination. . . .”). Thereafter, Appellant filed a complaint against the District in the Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas, reiterating her PHRA-based discrimination claims.

Critically, and transcending all aspects of our analysis, we note that the General Assembly has instructed that the PHRA “shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof, and any law inconsistent with any provisions hereof shall not apply.”  43 P.S. § 962(a); see also 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(c) (statutes “shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote justice”).  Consistent with the legislature’s mandate, we have done so here.