INSURANCE-FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY LAW-SUBROGATION-WORKERS’ COMPENSATION-HLA BENEFITS
[…] Skip to main content

INSURANCE-FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY LAW-SUBROGATION-WORKERS’ COMPENSATION-HLA BENEFITS

Alpini v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd. (Tinicum Twp.), 2023 Pa. LEXIS 684 (S. Ct. May 16, 2023) (Brobson, J.). Section 1720 of the Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL), 75 Pa. C.S. § 1720, provides, in relevant part that, “[i]n actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant’s tort recovery with respect to workers’ compensation benefits . . . or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess.” In this discretionary appeal, we must determine whether Section 1720 precludes Tinicum Township (Employer) from subrogating against Christopher Alpini’s (Claimant) third-party settlement of claims that he made pursuant to Section 493 of the Liquor Code, commonly referred to as the Dram Shop Act,